Scroll Top

Privacy Policy

Our privacy principles

Privacy is important to Ready Box. We collect and use your personal information to deliver our vision of making life better for Kiwis through online experiences you’ll love. It’s important to us that you trust Ready Box and what we do with your data. We’re committed to these principles when we use your personal information.

Respect

We will respect your privacy—our brand is built on trust and integrity.

Transparency

We’re committed to being transparent and honest, so you know what we do with your personal
information (including if something goes wrong).

Value

We use personal information to add value to your life.

Trust

We avoid getting involved in anything creepy that could breach your trust.

If you have any questions about these principles, or our privacy practices, please contact us. You can also learn more about your privacy rights by talking to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy lives here

We want Ready Box to be a safe and trusted place. We do this via the products and services we build, and our commitment to your privacy. It’s important to us that you trust Ready Box and the things we do with your personal information.

This policy is straight up about how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. We bring diverse people together in our Ready Box community, and we take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. We collect and use your personal information to deliver our vision of making life better for Kiwis through online experiences you’ll love. We’re committed to following four principles in relation to your information:

  • We will respect your privacy—our brand is built on trust and integrity.
  • We’re committed to being transparent and honest, so you know what we do with your personal information (including if something goes wrong).
  • We use personal information to add value to your life.
  • We avoid getting involved in anything creepy that could breach your trust.

If you have any questions about your privacy or this policy, please contact us. You can also learn more about your privacy rights by talking to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

1. What does this policy do?

1.1 This policy covers our “Services”, meaning services or products by:
Ready Box Limited

1.2 We are committed to your privacy and will comply with applicable privacy laws,
including the Privacy Act 2020, any applicable Privacy Codes and other laws when dealing with your information.
We will also comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation to the extent that this applies to information we collect under a particular Service (e.g., if we target a particular Service at individuals living in the European Union). If you are an individual based in the European Union, you can email us to clarify how we treat your information.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect information so that we can provide you with our Services, and so that we can build new Services that make life better for Kiwis through online experiences they love. We may collect the following information, some of which is personal information:

2.1 Information you give us, such as:

    • Account information. When you sign up for a Service, we may require your name, username, password, email address, date of birth, demographic information or other personal information.
    • Profile information. Certain Services may require you to complete a profile, which may include personal information such as your postal and delivery addresses, and phone number. Parts of your profile (like your member number, user name, and feedback history) may be part of your public profile page, and will be publicly visible to others. For other Services we may also collect photos connected to your profile if you upload or publish these.
    • Payment information. We collect your financial information (like your bank account or credit card information) when you make payments to us or third parties using our Services (see below for how we use and hold this).
    • Communications and phone calls. When you communicate with us or other Users in relation to a Service, we may collect information about your communication and any other information you provide. This includes when you call us, in which case we may retain your call for fraud prevention, internal training and quality assurance purposes.
    • Other information. You may otherwise provide us information directly (by email or in other formats), such as when you provide feedback, fill in a form, conduct a search, update or add information to our Services, respond to surveys or other research activities, post to message boards, participate in promotions, upload into our Services or use other features of our Services.

2.2 Information we automatically collect, such as:

    • Usage information. We collect information about your interactions with our Services, such as the pages or other content you view, your searches, and emails and messages generated through your use of the Services.
    • Location information. When you use certain features of our Services, we may collect different types of information about your general location (e.g. your physical or postal address or your device’s IP address) or more specific location information. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.
    • Analytics. We automatically collect analytics information when you use our Services, even if you have not created an account or logged in. We may use third party providers to help us with this. Information collected includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used our Services (including links to third party applications), your IP address, access times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information (e.g. crashes, browser type), and the pages, applications or services you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using our Services.
    • Transaction and financial Information. We may collect information related to your transactions on our Services, including the date and time, amounts charged, and other related transaction details. Depending on your settings and the Services you use, we may collect financial information relating to your use of our Services and your financial history.
    • Via cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services (e.g. through Google Analytics or Google Tag Manager) and this collection may occur across devices. Cookies may be “session” cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (e.g. when you select “remember me” when logging in). We may also allow our business partners to use these technologies on our Services (e.g. for advertising and remarketing), or engage others to track your behaviour on our behalf. You may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings. Some Services also use social media features (e.g. the Facebook Like button or widgets, such as a share button or mini programmes running onsite) which may collect your IP address and the pages you visit, and which are generally governed by the terms of the social media business providing the features.

2.3 Information from third parties or external sources, such as:

Information from third party services you use. If you link, connect, or log in to your account with a third party service (e.g. Facebook), the third party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorised by you via your privacy settings at that service.
Analytics information. We may collect analytics information from third parties (e.g. we may use Google Analytics, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest, Google AdWords, Flurry, and Nielsen//Online counting system). Analytics information is generally anonymised, but may include the device you’re using, the applications you use, your operating system, your IP address, and your geo-demographic information.
Advertising information. Unless you have opted out, we may receive information about you and your activities on and off our Services through our partnerships, or about your experiences and interactions from our partner ad networks.

3. How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to provide you with Services and to maintain your trust in Ready Box and the people who use it. We also use your personal information with information from others so that we can analyse patterns across our data and improve our Services. For example, we can look across our Services to see online shopping habits to make sure we invest in product improvements that deliver benefits. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

3.1 To contact you about your account or use.

We may contact you by phone, email, text message, instant message or otherwise in relation to your account or use. With our emails you can:

      • Unsubscribe from emailed newsletters and advertising materials.

3.2 To help provide our Services, for example:

    • To personalise or enrich our Services. We may personalise, improve or enrich your experience by, among other things:
      • not asking you to log in unnecessarily (i.e. we may save your credentials for you);
      • ranking search results;
      • delivering information you might be interested in, such as recommendations and content specific to your interests;
      • for some Services, allowing you to store a delivery address against your profile (but we will never give a seller your address without permission, subject to clause 4.2 below);
      • unless you opt out, showing third-party ads based on your use of our Services and your preferences;
    • To manage our Services. We may provide, operate, protect, improve, optimise and otherwise manage our Services, including by using analytics, accounting and customer relationship management tools.
    • To conduct research. We may conduct internal research in relation to Users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our community.
    • For training purposes. We may use your personal information to help train and improve our staff who help provide or support the Services (e.g. customer support staff may have access to calls for training purposes).

3.3 For trust, safety and assurance, for example to:

    • Protect the rights, property or safety of Users, third parties or us. We may use your information to keep our Services safe, and to protect the rights and property of Users, third parties or us.
    • Prevent harm to us or others. We may use your information to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity (e.g. if we believe you have used another person’s payment card or payment details without their permission or knowledge, we may disclose your personal information relating to the transaction to that person or their bank).
    • Ensure we comply with our obligations. We will use information to ensure we comply with the law, including disclosures authorised under the Privacy Act 2020.
    • Resolve disputes. We may use your information to resolve disputes with or between any of our Users (including claims under our Buyer Protection Policy). We will seek your permission before disclosing your contact details to a third party involved in a dispute, unless this is permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 (e.g. we may disclose your information where the other party has sworn a statutory declaration regarding the dispute).
    • Enforce agreements. We may use your information to enforce our agreements with Users or third parties.
    • Conduct investigations. We may use your information to conduct investigations relating to our Services and make risk assessments.
    • Allow our business to be audited. We may use your information to allow for auditing of our Services and businesses.
    • Verify the identity of users or third parties. We may verify your identity or authenticate information provided by you, including information relating to others.
    • To obtain reference or credit checks. With your consent, we may conduct reference checks. Where applicable for the Service, we may also obtain credit checks in accordance with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (or engage a credit reporter to assist us with this).

3.4 For advertising and marketing, for example to:

    • Send you promotional messages, marketing or advertising about our Services, including customised promotions, marketing or advertising. We may send or show you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information about our Services including information that we think may be of interest to you, for example through recommendations and suggestions on our websites or through email. You authorise us to use your listing content for such purposes, including through display advertising on other websites or applications, electronic direct mail or on social media.
    • Send you customised third-party advertising (unless you opt out). We may send or show you third-party promotional messages, marketing, advertising (including on-site display advertising), and other information that may be of interest to you (including information about our business partners). For clarity, products and services advertised on our websites (e.g. on-site display ads showing messages from third parties) are not endorsed by Ready Box. We may make advertising space available on our websites through certain advertising platforms or exchanges. If you opt out of customised third-party advertising, the advertising you see on our websites may be less relevant to you.
    • Tailor our advertising and marketing to you once you’ve left our websites. We may send or show you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you once you’ve left our websites. We may advertise to you in this way through certain advertising platforms such as Google Marketing Platform or Facebook. If you opt out of tailored remarketing, we won’t use your personal information for remarketing, but you may still see similar ads based on your browsing history, non-personal cookie data or other anonymous information. You can further control what ads of ours you see off-site in various ways, for example through Google’s Ad Settings, through your Facebook Adverts settings, by visiting the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance or through your browser settings.
    • Run promotions. We may use your information to administer referral programmes, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners.
    • Measure and improve our advertising. We may use your information to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and make improvements.

3.5 To help you publish things on our website, such as:

    • Your feedback. A number of our Services allow Users to provide feedback. These may be publicly available on our Services.
    • Comments on message boards. If you submit content on a message board, social media post or other similar feature on our Services, that content will be publicly visible

3.6 For other things, with your express consent.

    • We may disclose your information at your direction, or otherwise as you agree with us. Please note that we:
      • Do not have access to your passwords.
      • Only use your credit card details for purposes related to your transactions and for fraud prevention or law enforcement purposes.
      • Have included some Service-specific terms below, which cover how we use your information for particular Services.

3.7 To measure traffic on our sites and Services.

    • We may use your information to measure traffic across our sites, apps and Services, to analyse trends and to help us understand how our Services are performing and whether they are meeting the needs of our customers.
4. Who do we disclose your information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others to provide you with our Services, to improve our Services or uphold the law or our terms. As described above, we may disclose your information to our Affiliated Services (unless you have opted out of these disclosures). We may also disclose your personal information in the following ways:

4.1 To others with your consent, for example when you:

    • Ask us or authorise us. We’ll share your information when you authorise us to send this to a third party (e.g. Afterpay or other third party payment methods).

4.2 To our service providers, to provide and manage our Services.

    • In order to provide and manage our Services, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to our third party service providers. These providers have limited access to your personal information to perform tasks on our behalf, (such as cloud-storage providers; marketing partners; data analytics or research partners; third parties that help us to enhance the safety and security of the Service; where required, to international regulators (for example, for tax purposes); and our consultants, lawyers, accountants, insurers, and professional advisors) and are contractually obliged to use your personal information consistently with this Privacy Policy. These disclosures will be consistent with the Service-specific terms and the rest of this privacy policy.
    • Some of these service providers are located outside of New Zealand and may not be subject to New Zealand privacy laws. However, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to confirm that those organisations are required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those under the Privacy Act 2020. By using the Service and otherwise providing us with your information, you authorise such disclosure.

4.3 To other third parties, such as:

    • Afterpay, if you buy or sell with them. If you use the “Afterpay Service” to conduct a transaction (either as a buyer or a seller), we may disclose your personal information to Afterpay NZ Limited (“Afterpay”) or a related company of Afterpay where necessary to: (i) facilitate payments under the Afterpay Service; (ii) help with resolution of a dispute (including where our Buyer Protection Policy applies); (iii) help process a refund, chargeback and/or reversal; (iv) report suspicious or potentially fraudulent activity on the website in connection with the Afterpay Service; (v) allow suspension of the Afterpay Service where a seller’s sales through the Afterpay Service disproportionately lead to a buyer’s default on payment obligations to Afterpay; or (vi) ensure Afterpay can enforce any contractual rights given for Afterpay’s benefit under our Afterpay terms for Ready Box sellers.
    • Advertisers providing customised ads, unless you opt out. We may give advertisers your personal information to facilitate them sending you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you (unless you opt out or unsubscribe). This may be provided on our Services or on services provided by those advertisers. The advertiser’s own privacy policy will apply to the personal information we send them. Depending on the privacy policy of the advertiser, the advertiser may combine the personal information we give them with personal information they hold about you, to assist with their advertising to you. This is particularly relevant for Google’s Customer Match and Facebook Custom Audience. If any personal information is shared, we require that it is done so securely.

4.4 To authorities or other entities to uphold the law or our terms, for example:

    • For legal compliance or law enforcement purposes. We may disclose your personal information to courts, law enforcement or government agencies, or third parties, to the extent we believe that disclosure is appropriate or permitted by the Privacy Act.
    • To enforce or apply our terms and conditions or policies.
    • To protect the rights, property or safety of us, our Users or others. This includes collecting money you owe us and making such disclosures as are necessary for the purpose of trust, safety and assurance in accordance with clause 3.3 above

4.5 To our other Services.

    • We may disclose your personal information to entities partly or fully owned by Ready Box Limited which are governed by this privacy policy, subject to your privacy options and the service-specific terms in clause 8. In relation to Ready Box Affiliated Services, unless you opt out, we may disclose your personal information to businesses that provide a Ready Box Affiliated Service. We won’t allow your information to be disclosed for a Ready Box Affiliated Service unless we trust the business providing it and we’ll ensure that all Ready Box Affiliated Services have robust privacy arrangements in place.

4.6 To others where necessary to reorganise or sell our business.

    • If we undertake or are involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets. In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

4.7 To other third parties, where your identity is anonymised.

    • We may share non-personally identifiable information (e.g., aggregated information about our Users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual User), for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

4.8 Also, some interactions with our sites and Services may be subject to additional third party terms. For example

  • External links. Our Services may contain links to third party websites or services. We don’t own or control those websites or services or endorse them in any way and, if you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to the third party concerned. The third parties will have their own rules about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to review their privacy policies accordingly.
  • Certain embedded third party services. Some of our Services use embedded third party services. Use of those services may be subject to third party terms of use and privacy policy
  • Information indexed by search engines. Information you share publicly on our Services may be indexed through third party search engines. We do not control the practices of third party search engines, and they may use caches containing your outdated information.
5. How do we hold and protect your information?

We’re big on security. We work hard to ensure we keep your personal information safe and to avoid any harm to you or your personal information. We would notify you and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if a potentially harmful data breach of your personal information did occur. We delete personal information after it is no longer reasonably necessary for us to use it. In particular:

5.1 We use industry recognised security practices and measures.

    • We are committed to keeping your personal information as safe and secure as possible and follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
    • We continuously implement and update our administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration. However, despite all of our measures we can’t 100% guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your personal information.

5.2 We store your information in New Zealand or overseas subject to standards that will comply with our privacy obligations

    • You authorise us to transfer, store, and process your personal information in New Zealand and possibly other countries. Where we store information overseas, or a third party we use to provide our Services stores information overseas (e.g. Amazon Web Services), we will ensure that the storage complies with New Zealand privacy obligations.

5.3 We retain your information as long as reasonably required, unless we are legally required to hold it longer.

    • We will keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably required for us to use it in accordance with this policy, unless we are required by law to hold it longer. In particular, we may retain:
      • Recordings of phone calls for a period of up to two years (and sometimes longer, where necessary for business purposes, to help prevent fraud or facilitate legal processes).
      • Sales transactions and related information obtained in the transaction for a period of up to two years (and sometimes longer, where necessary for business purposes, to help prevent fraud or facilitate legal processes)
    • Other personal information that is deleted by you may persist for a limited time in our backup systems.

5.4 Credit card Information is held subject to stringent payments industry standards.

    • Credit and debit card information is sensitive and we protect it to stringent security standards, which at a minimum comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI standards”). We use a number of procedures and different technologies to help protect your credit and debit card information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.
    • For some Services we may allow you to save your card information for subsequent use (and, to make life easier for you, we may use your saved card information for other Services we offer where you’re able to make card payments). For example, if you use a credit or debit card for our Services, you may have the option to “save this card for next time” (or an option to similar effect) and if you choose this option, your credit or debit card details will be encrypted and securely stored.
6. How can I manage my information?

We know your circumstances, details and preferences will change. So, we’ve built a number of tools for you to manage your personal information. You can:

6.1 Update your information by:

    • Updating your account information. In most cases, you may review and update the account information we hold about you (such as your email address, password and phone numbers) by contacting us and requesting we change any incorrect details.
    • Managing your privacy options. You can opt out or unsubscribe from advertising emails. Otherwise, please use the contact details for the applicable Service.

6.2 Ask us to update, provide or delete your information

    • If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information, you can contact us directly. We will respond to your request promptly, and always within 20 working days. If you want us to delete any personal information you have submitted to us, please contact us directly. We will consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account the terms and conditions of the particular Service(s) and our legal obligations to retain certain information. Note that information that you have shared with others may continue to be publicly visible on our Services in association with your first name, even after your account is cancelled.
    • If you want to cancel your account for any of our Services, please contact us.
7. How do we amend this policy?

We may make updates from time to time by a Ready Box site announcement or other notice, usually with two weeks’ notice or more.
Occasionally urgent changes will be required, but we will generally give you at least two weeks’ notice to emails we hold, to review any changes, unless the Service-specific terms do not require notice of changes to them. From time to time, we may seek your feedback on proposed changes on via various other forms of consultation. For significant changes we may notify you directly via email. As we update this policy from time to time, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

8. What do the terms in this policy mean?

8.1 “User”

    • User means anyone using our Services or buying our products.

8.2 “personal information”

    • Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 2020.

8.3 “Services”

    • Services means our Services, as defined in clause 1.1.

8.4 “Tailored Product”

    • Tailored Product means a product that provides tailored personal information (as further described in clause 4.3).

8.5 “Ready Box Affiliated Services”

    • Ready Box Affiliated Services means any product or service (other than those described in clause 1.1 as being provided by Ready Box Limited) that is provided by an entity that Ready Box Limited ultimately partly or fully owns, unless a particular Ready Box Affiliated Service has its own privacy policy.

8.6 “we”, “us” or “our”

    • We, us, or our means: (a) Ready Box Limited, and (b) any entity that Ready Box Limited ultimately partly or fully owns that provides a Ready Box Affiliated Service to which this privacy policy applies.

8.7 “you” or “your”

    • You or your, in relation to any personal information, means any individual who is identifiable from the personal information.